Privacy Policy

Ford & Etal Estates is the data controller in respect of information collected on this website.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.  This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. 

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.  Our cookie policy can be viewed here.

(1)    What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email

notifications and/or newsletters

(b) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

(c)  if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

(d)  any other information that you choose to send to us.

Information about the browsing actions and patterns of visitors to this website is collected as statistical data and does not identify anyone individually. All IP addresses collected are anonymised.

(2)    Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b)    enable your use of the services available on the website;

(c)    send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(d)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(e)    send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business (or the

         businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you by email

(f)    provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used  

                       to identify any individual user;

(g)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(h)    keep the website secure and prevent fraud.

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that specific purpose.

(3)   Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have certain rights.  Some of these rights are complex, and a full explanation of each can be found at http://ico.org.uk  

Your principal rights under the GDPR are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to object
(h) rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You may request that we provide you with details of personal information we hold about you.  Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you with a copy of this information.  Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

 (4)    Disclosures

We may disclose information about you insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.  In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties, nor will we, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

(5)    Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

(6)    Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  

 (7)    Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(8)   Advertisers on our website

On our website we hold and make public the names and contact details of advertisers as provided by them.

 (9)     Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to Ford & Etal Estates, the Estate Office, Ford Village, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 2QA.

fe logo tr

Contact us

T: 01890 820338
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Accessibility
Terms and conditions
Privacy policy
Cookies

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Ford & Etal Estates. All Rights Reserved.

Find us on Facebook
Follow Us